Data Protection

 

 

What is GDPR?
 
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into force across Europe on 25th May 2018.  Ireland enacted new laws to transpose this EU Regulation into Irish Law and we now have the Data Protection Act 2018.  The new laws bring additional requirements for those processing, storing or accessing personal data - for both private and public sector organisations.
 
The Acts are concerned with personal data only and the definition is:-
 
“…information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person" where the person is identified by reference to an identifier such as name, unique identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, biometric, economic, mental or social identity of the natural person.  Basically, the definition covers any information about a person who is identified from the data.
 
All organizations holding and using (processing) personal data have a responsibility to comply with the eight principles of Data Protection.  These state that you must:-
 
•Process the data in a fair and transparent manner
•Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes and not further process in a manner that would be incompatible with that purpose
•Keep it accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date
•Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
•Retain it (in identifiable form) for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purpose
•Process it in a manner that ensure appropriate safety of the data
 
The biggest changes in the new regime are the introduction of monetary penalties, the right to compensation, the right to be forgotten and enhanced responsibilities for consent, security and to be able to demonstrate compliance.
 
All organizations processing personal data must provide training for staff who access the personal data and, where appropriate, appoint a Data Protection Officer.  For more information about the Act and our training services that will support your compliance, please contact us.  Further information is available at www.dataprotection.ie 
 

 

Contact Details

foi Ireland

Sinead Byrne,
 
Tel:   056 7801209
Mob:   087 6828733
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.